About Yours Truly

My Photo
A grandson, A son, A brother, A husband, A father, A teacher, A student, A master, A slave, A basketballer, A golfer, A friend, An enemy, A consultant, A consultee, A human, An Alien (To the alien that is), A Malaysian, A Sarawakian, currently in Meow City. Breathing. Surviving. Determined........

Contact Yours Truly

Contact Yours Truly

Archive

Look! Got Number

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Turtle Invasion

Nope. This is not another post ranting about Streamyx.

This has something to do with my birthday.

One of the more interesting birthday gifts I receive is a pair of turtles. Yes, you heard it right. A pair of turtles. Who in their sane mind would give turtles as birthday present? Although turtles represent longevity for the chinese but turtles as birthday present? and especially for me who can't even rear goldfish properly. From the looks of it, they won't represent longevity any longer.
(In case you don't know, it is hard to fail at rearing goldfish but yours truly did it. Hurray. You get my point.)

Now to think of it. It is interesting to see how long they(the turtles) can last with me as its owner. Don't get me wrong. It's not that I don't like the present, I like all things that are given to me. The thing is that I know shits about taking care of turtles. There are a whole lot of things to consider in order to care for the turtles as pet. Alright, from here on, living creatures as present for me is a big NO NO.

Anyway, from googling I found out some info about the turtles which increases its survival percentage. Before I go in the details, lets see a picture of the turtles. There are two, one male and one female.
(If they are not dead by next month then they might even live to see their grandbabyturtles.)

And oh, I named the male as Streamyx and the female as Streamix. Yes, they are mine and I shall name them as I please.
(No deliberate reference to the a particular broadband service).

Meet Streamyx and Streamix


Common Name: Fly River Turtle

Other Common Names: Pig Nosed Turtle

Scientific Name: Carettochelys insculpta

Look carefully at the pictures and you will know why it is called pig-nosed turtle. Found out that the pig-nosed turtle are very aquatic and can be found in rivers, swamps, and the like. Omnivorous. Can grow up to 23 kg and as long as 22 inches.
(Looks like I need to build a pond or something IF I am successful in keeping them alive.)

Right, not to bore all of ya with the details. More pictures

Lonely, Hey turtle lonely~~~~


Oxygen....Oxygen


What are you looking at
....................................................................

And lastly, this is what happened if you give living creatures to yours truly as birthday present. Remember, no more living creatures for birthday presents after this.
(I don't want to open a pet shop or even a Zoo.)

...............................................................
......................................
.........................
................
.......
...
..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
It died
Mati
KOed
Told you already



Still don't believe?
See the eyes closed and it's not moving
Another angle for ya.

(I should go into Guiness Book of Record for the Fastest Death of Pet)
........................................................................

***Notes***
At first I panicked when the turtles does that. Closing eyes and lay motionless. A few pokes later proves that they are still alive. Hopefully they are just tired and fall asleep not dead. I don't want to go in Guiness Book of Record.

Related Posts :



9 Revelations:

Do you have any comments? Add your revelations.
Subscribe to my feed OR Subscribe by email
3POINT8 said...

Chop off their head now. Its still not too late to register yourself for the guiness record...

btw streamyx and streamix, very good name!! LOL!!

yipguseng said...

eh?? i never know turtle mouth are like tat?:O long long wan :O

but anyway, will u smash ur turtle if streamyx broadband give u problem?:D

jam said...

I just wonder are they tortoises or turtles. From what I know, turtles are salt water while tortoises are opposite.

宝茹 said...

You really scared me there for a quick nano second. I really thought the turtles died!!!

I think I'd give them cuter names~~ :P

Like Max for the boy and Mix for the girl. :D

Can you just imagine-- hey Max!!! hey Mix!!!

And their baby--Maximillian.

keeyit said...

Your turtles are cute.. BUT their nose really different le.. How much ar ? Hehe..

My sister got 5 toitoise in my house.

joyfulchicken said...

Cook them! Mmm, turtle soup.

Wendy said...

oh my! the turtles look so cute when they're resting!!! haha

levian said...

i had 1 last time, found it in the drain. but *ehem* it died also. *pat on the shoulder*

Cometh said...


3point8: I thought so too.. =p

yipguseng: It's of different breed I think...

And no, I wont smash them. I want to grow em up and eat em...muahahahaha

jam: Actually turtle refers to aquatic turtles...and tortoise refers to land tortoise.... lol..

宝茹: Cool.... but the names actually got hidden meaning... =p

keeyit: I think it is Rm200++ for 2... If I did not heard it wrong..

joyfulchicken: Be patient. wait until they grow up..yum yum.. =p

Wendy: Luckily not died...

levian: Oh, then you are even more hebat.... =p



Post a Comment

Leave Yer Revelations